Merdeka Tournament 1981

Malaysia · 30 Aug 1981 – 18 Sep 1981

10Teams
22Matches
58Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1981 was played in Malaysia from 30 August 1981 to 18 September 1981. 10 teams took part, playing 22 matches with 58 goals (2.64 per match).

← 1980 · 1982 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Japan6402107+3
Iraq4310142+12
India522175+2
New Zealand522121+1
United Arab Emirates5203610-4
South Korea312042+2
Indonesia511357-2
Malaysia511346-2
Thailand311159-4
Singapore300319-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 30 August 1981

  • Malaysia 0–2 JapanKuala Lumpur

Tuesday 1 September 1981

Wednesday 2 September 1981

Thursday 3 September 1981

Friday 4 September 1981

Saturday 5 September 1981

Monday 7 September 1981

Tuesday 8 September 1981

Wednesday 9 September 1981

Thursday 10 September 1981

Friday 11 September 1981

Saturday 12 September 1981

Sunday 13 September 1981

Monday 14 September 1981

Tuesday 15 September 1981

  • Malaysia 2–2 IndiaKuala Lumpur

Wednesday 16 September 1981

Friday 18 September 1981