Merdeka Tournament 1980

Malaysia · 15 Oct 1980 – 2 Nov 1980

8Teams
28Matches
71Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1980 was played in Malaysia from 15 October 1980 to 2 November 1980. 8 teams took part, playing 28 matches with 71 goals (2.54 per match).

← 1979 · 1981 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Morocco7520155+10
Malaysia7331129+3
South Korea724185+3
Thailand724187+1
New Zealand7232990
Myanmar7133912-3
Indonesia713347-3
Kuwait7106617-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 15 October 1980

Thursday 16 October 1980

Friday 17 October 1980

Saturday 18 October 1980

Sunday 19 October 1980

Monday 20 October 1980

Tuesday 21 October 1980

Wednesday 22 October 1980

Thursday 23 October 1980

Friday 24 October 1980

Saturday 25 October 1980

Sunday 26 October 1980

Monday 27 October 1980

Tuesday 28 October 1980

Wednesday 29 October 1980

Thursday 30 October 1980

Friday 31 October 1980

Sunday 2 November 1980