Merdeka Tournament 1974

Malaysia · 24 Jul 1974 – 4 Aug 1974

6Teams
10Matches
35Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1974 was played in Malaysia from 24 July 1974 to 4 August 1974. 6 teams took part, playing 10 matches with 35 goals (3.50 per match).

← 1973 · 1975 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malaysia220073+4
Indonesia412184+4
Hong Kong312054+1
India412178-1
Thailand5113710-3
Singapore201116-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 24 July 1974

Thursday 25 July 1974

Friday 26 July 1974

Sunday 28 July 1974

Monday 29 July 1974

  • Hong Kong 2–2 IndiaIpoh

Tuesday 30 July 1974

Thursday 1 August 1974

Sunday 4 August 1974