Palestine Cup 1972

Iraq · 1 Jan 1972 – 14 Jan 1972

9Teams
20Matches
70Goals

Tournament summary

The Palestine Cup 1972 was played in Iraq from 1 January 1972 to 14 January 1972. 9 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 70 goals (3.50 per match).

1973 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Algeria6402136+7
Syria64021110+1
Egypt5320104+6
Iraq5311105+5
Yemen DPR420257-2
Palestine4103990
Kuwait310247-3
Libya301237-4
Qatar4004515-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 1 January 1972

Tuesday 4 January 1972

Wednesday 5 January 1972

Thursday 6 January 1972

Friday 7 January 1972

Saturday 8 January 1972

Monday 10 January 1972

Wednesday 12 January 1972

Thursday 13 January 1972

Friday 14 January 1972