Simba Tournament: Results, Winners & Records

Simba Tournament history for African teams: 3 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
1996South Africa—410
1995South Africa—418
1994South Africa—48

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1South Africa844010316
2Ghana5221338
3Ivory Coast3120325
4Egypt3111554
5Zambia3021462
6Zimbabwe3021352
7Cameroon3012241
8Kenya3003060

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Australia 4–0 Kenya21 Sep 1996
  • Egypt 3–1 Zambia26 Nov 1995
  • South Africa 2–0 Egypt24 Nov 1995
  • South Africa 2–0 Zimbabwe26 Nov 1995
  • Australia 2–0 Ghana14 Sep 1996
  • South Africa 2–0 Australia18 Sep 1996
  • Cameroon 1–2 Ivory Coast26 Nov 1994
  • Cameroon 0–1 Ghana30 Nov 1994
  • South Africa 1–0 Kenya14 Sep 1996
  • Ghana 1–0 Kenya18 Sep 1996