Ahmed Suleiman
Nigerian footballer
Ahmed Suleiman: profile
Ahmed Suleiman (born 18 August 1992 in Jos, Nigeria) is a retired Nigerian footballer who played as a forward.
Suleiman's senior club career began in 2012 at Vålerenga Fotball. He played for 3 clubs in 2 countries since 2012. The busiest spell of his career was at Ullensaker/Kisa IL (2013–2015): 46 appearances and 6 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 70 appearances and 6 goals.
Jos has produced 55 footballers in our database, including Mikel John Obi, Ahmed Musa and Victor Obinna.
Key facts
- Countries played in
- 2: Norway and Sweden
- Club goals per game
- 0.09 (6 in 70)
- Latest move
- Ljungskile SK (2016)
- Shares a birthday with
- Ismaël Traoré, Mbala Nzola and Sofiane Melliti (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–2013 | Eliteserien | 10 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Norwegian Second Division | 14 | 0 | |
| 2013–2015 | Norwegian Second Division | 46 | 6 | |
| 2016– | Superettan | – | – | |
| Total | 70 | 6 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Ahmed Suleiman?
Ahmed Suleiman was born on 18 August 1992, which makes him 34 years old.
Where was Ahmed Suleiman born?
Ahmed Suleiman was born in Jos, Nigeria.
Which clubs has Ahmed Suleiman played for?
Ahmed Suleiman's recorded clubs are Vålerenga Fotball, Ullensaker/Kisa IL and Ljungskile SK.
What position does Ahmed Suleiman play?
Ahmed Suleiman played as a forward.