Ashley Hartog
Association footballer
Ashley Hartog: profile
Ashley Hartog (born 1 September 1982 in Cape Town, South Africa) is a retired South African footballer who played as a forward.
Hartog started out at Sint-Truidense V.V. in 2007. He played for 5 clubs in 2 countries since 2007. The busiest spell of his career was at SuperSport United F.C. (2011–2013): 43 appearances and 8 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 60 appearances and 12 goals.
Cape Town has produced 146 footballers in our database, including Benni McCarthy, Anele Ngcongca and Jayden Adams.
Key facts
- Countries played in
- 2: Belgium and South Africa
- Club goals per game
- 0.20 (12 in 60)
- Latest move
- Maritzburg United F.C. (2013)
- Shares a birthday with
- Munir El Haddadi, Mario Lemina and Sammy Adjei (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2008 | Belgian Pro League | 5 | 1 | |
| 2008–2011 | National First Division | – | – | |
| 2011 | Premier Soccer League | 12 | 3 | |
| 2011–2013 | Premier Soccer League | 43 | 8 | |
| 2013– | National First Division | – | – | |
| — | – | – | ||
| Total | 60 | 12 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Ashley Hartog?
Ashley Hartog was born on 1 September 1982, which makes him 44 years old.
Where was Ashley Hartog born?
Ashley Hartog was born in Cape Town, South Africa.
Which clubs has Ashley Hartog played for?
Ashley Hartog's recorded clubs are Sint-Truidense V.V., F.C. Cape Town, SuperSport United F.C., Maritzburg United F.C. and Western Province United F.C..
What position does Ashley Hartog play?
Ashley Hartog played as a forward.