Dawda Bah
Gambian footballer
Dawda Bah: profile
Dawda Bah (born 12 November 1983 in Banjul, Gambia) is a former Gambian footballer who played as a wing half.
Bah made the step into senior football with Banjul Hawks Football Club in 2002. He played for 6 clubs in 3 countries since 2002. The busiest spell of his career was at Helsingin Jalkapalloklubi (2007–2011): 101 appearances and 19 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 210 appearances and 56 goals.
At international level, Bah represented The Gambia (2000–present).
Banjul has produced 71 footballers in our database, including Musa Barrow, Omar Colley and Momodou Ceesay.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2000 (aged about 17)
- Countries played in
- 3: Gambia, Finland and Germany
- Club goals per game
- 0.27 (56 in 210)
- Height
- 187 cm — taller than 75% of Gambian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Kokkolan Palloveikot (2015)
- Shares a birthday with
- Benni McCarthy, Adlène Guedioura and Nedum Onuoha (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002–2005 | GFA League First Division | – | – | |
| 2005–2006 | Ykkösliiga | 49 | 27 | |
| 2007–2011 | Veikkausliiga | 101 | 19 | |
| 2011–2012 | Veikkausliiga | 8 | 1 | |
| 2011–2013 | Bundesliga | 1 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Veikkausliiga | 24 | 5 | |
| 2014 | Kolmonen | 27 | 4 | |
| 2015– | Ykkösliiga | – | – | |
| Total | 210 | 56 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Dawda Bah?
Dawda Bah was born on 12 November 1983, which makes him 42 years old.
Where was Dawda Bah born?
Dawda Bah was born in Banjul, Gambia.
Which national team does Dawda Bah play for?
Dawda Bah played international football for The Gambia.
Which clubs has Dawda Bah played for?
Dawda Bah's recorded clubs are Banjul Hawks Football Club, Kokkolan Palloveikot, Helsingin Jalkapalloklubi, Kuopion Palloseura, FC Augsburg and MYPA.
How tall is Dawda Bah?
Dawda Bah is 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.
What position does Dawda Bah play?
Dawda Bah played as a wing half.