Aziz Corr Nyang
Gambian footballer
Aziz Corr Nyang: profile
Aziz Corr Nyang (born 27 August 1984 in Banjul, Gambia) is a retired Gambian footballer who played as a forward.
Nyang's senior club career began in 2000 at IFK Lidingö. He played for 9 clubs in 2 countries since 2000. His most appearances came at Assyriska FF (2007–2009), where he made 37 appearances and scored 5 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 165 appearances and 46 goals.
At international level, Nyang represented The Gambia (2002–present), earning 13 caps and scoring 3 goals.
Banjul has produced 71 footballers in our database, including Musa Barrow, Omar Colley and Momodou Ceesay.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2002 (aged about 18)
- Countries played in
- 2: Sweden and Malta
- Club goals per game
- 0.28 (46 in 165)
- Height
- 180 cm — taller than 37% of Gambian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Assyriska FF (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Sulley Muntari, Nabil El Zhar and Adama Ba (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000–2001 | 19 | 21 | ||
| 2002–2004 | Allsvenskan | 7 | 0 | |
| 2004 | Allsvenskan | 15 | 3 | |
| 2004–2006 | Allsvenskan | – | – | |
| 2006 | Swedish Football Division 3 | – | – | |
| 2006 | Swedish Women's Football Division 1 | – | – | |
| 2007–2009 | Superettan | 37 | 5 | |
| 2009–2012 | Superettan | 34 | 10 | |
| 2011 | Allsvenskan | 23 | 3 | |
| 2012 | Allsvenskan | 12 | 0 | |
| 2013–2014 | Maltese Premier League | 18 | 4 | |
| 2014– | Superettan | – | – | |
| Total | 165 | 46 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002–2010 | Senior | 13 | 3 | |
| 2005– | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Aziz Corr Nyang?
Aziz Corr Nyang was born on 27 August 1984, which makes him 42 years old.
Where was Aziz Corr Nyang born?
Aziz Corr Nyang was born in Banjul, Gambia.
Which national team does Aziz Corr Nyang play for?
Aziz Corr Nyang played international football for The Gambia. He has 13 caps and 3 goals on record.
Which clubs has Aziz Corr Nyang played for?
Aziz Corr Nyang's recorded clubs are IFK Lidingö, Djurgårdens IF Fotboll, Åtvidabergs FF, Tyresö FF, Assyriska FF, GIF Sundsvall, IF Brommapojkarna and Valletta F.C..
How tall is Aziz Corr Nyang?
Aziz Corr Nyang is 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) tall.
What position does Aziz Corr Nyang play?
Aziz Corr Nyang played as a forward.