Marc Kibong Mbamba
Cameroonian association football player
Marc Kibong Mbamba: profile
Marc Kibong Mbamba (born 15 October 1988 in Douala, Cameroon) is a retired Cameroonian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Mbamba started out at Adanaspor in 2008. He played for 3 clubs between 2008 and 2015. The busiest spell of his career was at Adanaspor (2008–2013): 138 appearances and 12 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 179 appearances and 13 goals.
At international level, Mbamba represented Cameroon.
Douala has produced 242 footballers in our database, including Samuel Eto'o, Patrick Mboma and Carlos Kameni.
Key facts
- Club career
- 2008–2015 (8 seasons)
- Club goals per game
- 0.07 (13 in 179)
- Height
- 177 cm — taller than 31% of Cameroonian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Boluspor (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Serge Akakpo, Ola Kamara and Alex Nyarko (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008–2013 | TFF First League | 138 | 12 | |
| 2013–2014 | Süper Lig | 14 | 0 | |
| 2014–2015 | TFF First League | 27 | 1 | |
| Total | 179 | 13 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Marc Kibong Mbamba?
Marc Kibong Mbamba was born on 15 October 1988, which makes him 38 years old.
Where was Marc Kibong Mbamba born?
Marc Kibong Mbamba was born in Douala, Cameroon.
Which national team does Marc Kibong Mbamba play for?
Marc Kibong Mbamba played international football for Cameroon.
Which clubs has Marc Kibong Mbamba played for?
Marc Kibong Mbamba's recorded clubs are Adanaspor, Konyaspor and Boluspor.
How tall is Marc Kibong Mbamba?
Marc Kibong Mbamba is 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Marc Kibong Mbamba play?
Marc Kibong Mbamba played as a midfielder.