Thato Mokeke

South African association football player

South Africa Centre-back
36Age
3Clubs
42Club apps

Thato Mokeke: profile

Thato Mokeke (born 8 July 1990 in Cape Town, South Africa) is a former South African footballer who played as a centre-back.

Mokeke made the step into senior football with SuperSport United F.C. in 2009. He played for 3 clubs since 2009. His most appearances came at Cape Town Spurs F.C. (2010–2014), where he made 40 appearances and scored 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 42 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Mokeke represented South Africa (2014–present).

Cape Town has produced 146 footballers in our database, including Benni McCarthy, Anele Ngcongca and Jayden Adams.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2014 (aged about 24)
Club goals per game
0.00 (0 in 42)
Latest move
SuperSport United F.C. (2014)
Shares a birthday with
Hassan Nader, Talal El Karkouri and Ahmed El-Kass (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2009–2010 SuperSport United F.C. Premier Soccer League 0 0
2010 Winners Park F.C. 2 0
2010–2014 Cape Town Spurs F.C. Premier Soccer League 40 0
2014– SuperSport United F.C. Premier Soccer League – –
Total420

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2014– South Africa Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Thato Mokeke?

Thato Mokeke was born on 8 July 1990, which makes him 36 years old.

Where was Thato Mokeke born?

Thato Mokeke was born in Cape Town, South Africa.

Which national team does Thato Mokeke play for?

Thato Mokeke played international football for South Africa.

Which clubs has Thato Mokeke played for?

Thato Mokeke's recorded clubs are SuperSport United F.C., Winners Park F.C. and Cape Town Spurs F.C..

What position does Thato Mokeke play?

Thato Mokeke played as a centre-back.

South African players of the same generation