Youssouf Falikou Fofana

Ivorian and French footballer

Ivory Coast Forward Nationality explained
60Age
7Int'l caps
1Int'l goals
6Clubs
247Club apps
39Club goals
176Height (cm)

Youssouf Falikou Fofana: profile

Youssouf Falikou Fofana (born 26 July 1966 in Divo, Ivory Coast) is a former Ivorian footballer who played as a forward.

Fofana made the step into senior football with ASEC Mimosas in 1983. He played for 6 clubs in 5 countries between 1983 and 1996. His most appearances came at AS Monaco FC (1985–1993), where he made 188 appearances and scored 28 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 247 appearances and 39 goals.

At international level, Fofana represented Ivory Coast (1983–1992), earning 7 caps and scoring 1 goal. Our match database lists 2 of his international goals; the first came against Togo on 4 March 1984 (Africa Cup of Nations).

Divo has produced 11 footballers in our database, including Armel Zohouri, Aké Arnaud Loba and Abdel Diarra.

Nationality explained: Why does Youssouf Falikou Fofana play for Ivory Coast?

Key facts

Senior international debut
1983 (aged about 17)
First international goal
1984 – aged 17 (match)
Club career
1983–1996 (14 seasons)
Countries played in
5: Ivory Coast, France, Monaco, Turkey and Saudi Arabia
Club goals per game
0.16 (39 in 247)
Height
176 cm — taller than 30% of Ivorian internationals on record
Latest move
Karşıyaka S.K. (1995)
Shares a birthday with
Pierre Kunde, Vicky López and Stephen Makinwa (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1983–1984 ASEC Mimosas Ligue 1 – –
1984–1985 AS Cannes Championnat National 1 19 4
1985–1993 AS Monaco FC Ligue 1 188 28
1993–1995 FC Girondins de Bordeaux Championnat National 1 28 1
1995 Karşıyaka S.K. TFF First League 6 3
1995–1996 Al-Nassr Saudi Pro League 6 3
Total24739

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1983–1992 Ivory Coast Senior 71

International goals (2)

011984: 1119841985: 019851986: 019861987: 019871988: 019881989: 019891990: 019901991: 019911992: 111992
#DateMatchMinCompetition
14 Mar 1984 Ivory Coast 3–0 Togo 62 Africa Cup of Nations
213 Jan 1992 Algeria 0–3 Ivory Coast 25 Africa Cup of Nations

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Youssouf Falikou Fofana?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana was born on 26 July 1966, which makes him 60 years old.

Where was Youssouf Falikou Fofana born?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana was born in Divo, Ivory Coast.

Which national team does Youssouf Falikou Fofana play for?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana played international football for Ivory Coast. He has 7 caps and 1 goal on record.

Which clubs has Youssouf Falikou Fofana played for?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana's recorded clubs are ASEC Mimosas, AS Cannes, AS Monaco FC, FC Girondins de Bordeaux, Karşıyaka S.K. and Al-Nassr.

How tall is Youssouf Falikou Fofana?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana is 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.

What position does Youssouf Falikou Fofana play?

Youssouf Falikou Fofana played as a forward.

Ivorian players of the same generation