AFCON All-Time Table: Every Team Ranked

All-time Africa Cup of Nations standings: appearances, wins, draws, defeats, goals and points for every nation.

#TeamAppsPWDLGFGAPts
1Egypt27118642628184102218
2Nigeria2111062252315899211
3Ghana2410554232813893185
4Ivory Coast26111512931162117182
5Cameroon2210049321914896179
6Morocco20813427209967129
7Senegal18783519249963124
8Algeria218532242910596120
9Tunisia2286263228106101110
10Zambia19732624238476102
11DR Congo21842330319910999
12Mali1464212518747388
13South Africa1254201717615477
14Guinea1452151819657263
15Burkina Faso1456121727558353
16Angola103471512414636
17Gabon92871011283731
18Sudan10318716315031
19Equatorial Guinea522859222429
20Congo7267712274028
21Ethiopia11307419316725
22Cape Verde416583141223
23Togo8253814194217
24Uganda8264418244516
25Libya311353121314
26Zimbabwe6183312203712
27Gambia2831461010
28Kenya6172411113110
29Madagascar15221778
30Malawi3102269158
31Benin51815129318
32Mozambique619141412427
33Sierra Leone381344146
34Namibia41313911316
35Liberia25122575
36Comoros27124495
37Mauritania3101274165
38Tanzania4130589235
39Rwanda13111334
40Guinea-Bissau4120394193
41Niger26015191
42Burundi13003040
43Mauritius13003280
44Botswana260062160

Data updated 2026-10-19. Goal records rely on our match-by-match database; see methodology.