African Teams at the World Cup: All-Time Record

Every African nation's FIFA World Cup record: appearances, wins, draws, defeats and goals.

#TeamAppsPWDLGFGAPts
1Morocco7298912303333
2Cameroon8265813224723
3Ghana519649202622
4Senegal416637262621
5Nigeria6216312233021
6Ivory Coast413517181816
7Algeria517449182816
8South Africa413355132014
9Tunisia7213513163814
10Egypt41215613198
11DR Congo271155194
12Cape Verde14031453
13Angola13021122
14Togo13003160

Data updated 2026-10-20. Goal records rely on our match-by-match database; see methodology.