Highest Elo Ratings Ever by African Teams

Peak Elo rating reached by every African national team and when it happened.

#TeamPeak EloDateCurrent
1Morocco20052026-07-041974
2Ivory Coast19262013-01-261787
3Senegal19022026-01-141822
4Egypt18882010-01-311778
5Cameroon18712003-06-261682
6Algeria18582022-01-051798
7Ghana18461966-06-301572
8Nigeria18432004-06-051774
9Tunisia18112023-03-281583
10DR Congo17831974-03-141740
11Guinea17811977-06-051525
12Mauritius17651955-07-071119
13Zambia17621994-04-061513
14South Africa17601996-09-181674
15Mali17212024-01-301695
16Uganda16841978-03-141519
17Burkina Faso16782017-02-041596
18Angola16772006-10-081565
19Togo16682005-10-081437
20Gabon16622010-01-131490
21Libya16611985-08-231453
22Sudan16591970-02-161416
23Congo16521972-03-051278
24Cape Verde16502026-06-211592
25Malawi16371985-03-251383
26Benin16321966-02-271514
27Zimbabwe16311993-09-261436
28Ethiopia16281968-01-161340
29Kenya16191961-12-091399
30Sierra Leone16151996-01-151380
31Madagascar16031993-08-291444
32Liberia15872001-06-161357
33Réunion15842019-07-201518
34Equatorial Guinea15822024-01-221410
35Namibia15692024-01-161373
36Burundi15431998-12-131385
37Gambia15372026-09-291537
38Tanzania15321982-07-061335
39Mozambique15242025-03-201480
40Botswana15122011-03-261364
41Zanzibar14892025-01-131489
42Rwanda14832015-08-281447
43Mauritania14792023-10-141401
44Niger14782025-10-121439
45Comoros14782024-11-181436
46Guinea-Bissau14722023-11-201419
47Central African Republic14302024-09-051281
48Chad14272000-06-301152
49Lesotho13922025-03-251338
50Mayotte13812012-09-241374
51Eswatini13742016-06-251196
52Seychelles13741983-06-23921
53Eritrea13312000-07-151220
54South Sudan12902015-12-011180
55São Tomé and Príncipe12822000-04-081105
56Somalia12721984-12-081026
57Djibouti12181988-02-251039

Data updated 2026-10-20. Goal records rely on our match-by-match database; see methodology.