All-African Games 1973

Nigeria · 8 Jan 1973 – 16 Jan 1973

8Teams
16Matches
65Goals

Tournament summary

The All-African Games 1973 was played in Nigeria from 8 January 1973 to 16 January 1973. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 65 goals (4.06 per match).

← 1965 · 1978 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 0 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 13 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuinea: 12 ptsGreeceGhana: 6 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 9 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongo: 3 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina Faso: 0 ptsBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 4 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Nigeria5410147+7
Guinea5401147+7
Egypt530212120
Ghana520378-1
Algeria3111660
Congo310258-3
Tanzania300337-4
Burkina Faso3003410-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Monday 8 January 1973

Wednesday 10 January 1973

Friday 12 January 1973

Sunday 14 January 1973

Tuesday 16 January 1973