All-African Games 1978

Algeria · 13 Jul 1978 – 28 Jul 1978

8Teams
16Matches
37Goals

Tournament summary

The All-African Games 1978 was played in Algeria from 13 July 1978 to 28 July 1978. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 37 goals (2.31 per match).

← 1973 · 1987 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 8 ptsNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 2 ptsMalawi: 0 ptsMadagascarLibya: 3 ptsLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 8 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 7 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 2 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeria: 13 ptsAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Algeria541092+7
Nigeria522164+2
Ghana5221440
Egypt321062+4
Libya310234-1
Cameroon302123-1
Mali302135-2
Malawi5005413-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 13 July 1978

Friday 14 July 1978

Monday 17 July 1978

Tuesday 18 July 1978

Friday 21 July 1978

Saturday 22 July 1978

Tuesday 25 July 1978

Friday 28 July 1978