All-African Games 1987

Kenya · 1 Aug 1987 – 12 Aug 1987

8Teams
18Matches
43Goals

Tournament summary

The All-African Games 1987 was played in Kenya from 1 August 1987 to 12 August 1987. 8 teams took part, playing 18 matches with 43 goals (2.39 per match).

← 1978

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 0 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 3 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 10 ptsMadagascar: 4 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 8 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 10 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 7 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 8 ptsBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malawi531184+4
Egypt531164+2
Cameroon5221118+3
Kenya522176+1
Ivory Coast421143+1
Madagascar411256-1
Senegal410314-3
Tunisia400418-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 1 August 1987

Sunday 2 August 1987

Monday 3 August 1987

Tuesday 4 August 1987

Wednesday 5 August 1987

Thursday 6 August 1987

Saturday 8 August 1987

Sunday 9 August 1987

Monday 10 August 1987

Wednesday 12 August 1987