All-African Games: Results, Winners & Records

All-African Games history for African teams: 4 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
1987Kenya—843
1978Algeria—837
1973Nigeria—865
1965Congo—873

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Egypt13823241826
2Algeria13724211423
3Nigeria10631201121
4Ivory Coast952213517
5Ghana10424111214
6Congo8413161313
7Guinea540114712
8Mali8332131012
9DR Congo531120810
10Cameroon8242131110
11Malawi10316121710
12Kenya5221768
13Togo52127147
14Uganda511310144
15Madagascar91175254
16Libya3102343
17Senegal4103143
18Tanzania3003370
19Burkina Faso30034100
20Tunisia4004180

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Madagascar 0–7 DR Congo19 Jul 1965
  • Congo 7–2 Togo20 Jul 1965
  • Ivory Coast 5–0 Madagascar20 Jul 1965
  • Uganda 5–0 Madagascar25 Jul 1965
  • DR Congo 6–2 Uganda26 Jul 1965
  • Mali 5–1 Uganda20 Jul 1965
  • DR Congo 5–1 Togo25 Jul 1965
  • Guinea 5–1 Congo12 Jan 1973
  • Algeria 4–1 DR Congo20 Jul 1965
  • Guinea 4–1 Egypt8 Jan 1973