Amílcar Cabral Cup 1979

Guinea-Bissau · 7 Jan 1979 – 14 Jan 1979

7Teams
13Matches
36Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1979 was played in Guinea-Bissau from 7 January 1979 to 14 January 1979. 7 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 36 goals (2.77 per match).

1980 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 12 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 10 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 5 ptsGuinea: 5 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 4 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 0 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal440071+6
Mali531174+3
Guinea-Bissau412165+1
Guinea5122880
Gambia311143+1
Cape Verde200204-4
Mauritania3003411-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 7 January 1979

Monday 8 January 1979

Tuesday 9 January 1979

Wednesday 10 January 1979

Thursday 11 January 1979

Friday 12 January 1979

Saturday 13 January 1979

Sunday 14 January 1979