Amílcar Cabral Cup 1980

Gambia · 9 Feb 1980 – 18 Feb 1980

6Teams
10Matches
24Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1980 was played in Gambia from 9 February 1980 to 18 February 1980. 6 teams took part, playing 10 matches with 24 goals (2.40 per match).

← 1979 · 1981 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 9 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 4 ptsMaltaMali: 6 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 0 ptsGuinea: 4 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 5 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal430153+2
Mali320153+2
Gambia412143+1
Mauritania3111440
Guinea3111330
Guinea-Bissau300338-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 9 February 1980

Sunday 10 February 1980

Monday 11 February 1980

Tuesday 12 February 1980

Wednesday 13 February 1980

Thursday 14 February 1980

Saturday 16 February 1980

Sunday 17 February 1980

Monday 18 February 1980