Amílcar Cabral Cup 1984

Sierra Leone · 8 Feb 1984 – 19 Feb 1984

8Teams
16Matches
31Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1984 was played in Sierra Leone from 8 February 1984 to 19 February 1984. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 31 goals (1.94 per match).

← 1983 · 1985 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 9 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 10 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 10 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 6 ptsGuinea: 3 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 4 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 1 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal5311103+7
Mali531141+3
Sierra Leone523030+3
Guinea-Bissau320154+1
Gambia511346-2
Guinea3030330
Cape Verde301215-4
Mauritania300319-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 8 February 1984

Thursday 9 February 1984

Friday 10 February 1984

Saturday 11 February 1984

Sunday 12 February 1984

Monday 13 February 1984

Wednesday 15 February 1984

Thursday 16 February 1984

Saturday 18 February 1984

Sunday 19 February 1984