Amílcar Cabral Cup 1985

Gambia · 11 Feb 1985 – 22 Feb 1985

8Teams
16Matches
32Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1985 was played in Gambia from 11 February 1985 to 22 February 1985. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 32 goals (2.00 per match).

← 1984 · 1986 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 3 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 13 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 10 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 1 ptsGuinea: 3 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 7 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 7 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal541082+6
Mali531194+5
Cape Verde521265+1
Gambia5212440
Sierra Leone3030330
Guinea310225-3
Guinea-Bissau301203-3
Mauritania300306-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Monday 11 February 1985

Tuesday 12 February 1985

Wednesday 13 February 1985

Thursday 14 February 1985

Friday 15 February 1985

Saturday 16 February 1985

Tuesday 19 February 1985

Thursday 21 February 1985

Friday 22 February 1985