Amílcar Cabral Cup 1987

Guinea · 22 Feb 1987 – 3 Mar 1987

7Teams
13Matches
11Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1987 was played in Guinea from 22 February 1987 to 3 March 1987. 7 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 11 goals (0.85 per match).

← 1986 · 1988 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 8 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 4 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 1 ptsMaltaMali: 6 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 3 ptsGuinea: 11 ptsGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 0 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Guinea532030+3
Sierra Leone422030+3
Mali5131110
Senegal4112220
Guinea-Bissau3030110
Mauritania301213-2
Cape Verde200204-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 22 February 1987

Monday 23 February 1987

Tuesday 24 February 1987

Wednesday 25 February 1987

Thursday 26 February 1987

Friday 27 February 1987

Sunday 1 March 1987

Monday 2 March 1987

Tuesday 3 March 1987