Amílcar Cabral Cup 1988

Guinea-Bissau · 28 Apr 1988 – 8 May 1988

8Teams
16Matches
44Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1988 was played in Guinea-Bissau from 28 April 1988 to 8 May 1988. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 44 goals (2.75 per match).

← 1987 · 1989 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 5 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 9 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 2 ptsMaltaMali: 6 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 5 ptsGuinea: 9 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 0 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 4 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal5230105+5
Guinea523062+4
Mali513165+1
Guinea-Bissau312042+2
Sierra Leone512268-2
Cape Verde311156-1
Mauritania302156-1
Gambia3003210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 28 April 1988

Friday 29 April 1988

Saturday 30 April 1988

Sunday 1 May 1988

Monday 2 May 1988

Tuesday 3 May 1988

Thursday 5 May 1988

Saturday 7 May 1988

Sunday 8 May 1988

  • Guinea 0–0 MaliGuinea won on penalties · Bissau