Amílcar Cabral Cup 1989

Mali · 24 May 1989 – 4 Jun 1989

7Teams
12Matches
30Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1989 was played in Mali from 24 May 1989 to 4 June 1989. 7 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 30 goals (2.50 per match).

← 1988 · 1991 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 3 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 2 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 11 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 4 ptsGuinea: 6 ptsGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 7 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mali532094+5
Cape Verde5212660
Guinea3201440
Guinea-Bissau3111440
Sierra Leone310223-1
Senegal302134-1
Mauritania200225-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 24 May 1989

Thursday 25 May 1989

Saturday 27 May 1989

Tuesday 30 May 1989

Friday 2 June 1989

Saturday 3 June 1989

Sunday 4 June 1989