Amílcar Cabral Cup 1991

Senegal · 22 Nov 1991 – 2 Dec 1991

7Teams
12Matches
16Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1991 was played in Senegal from 22 November 1991 to 2 December 1991. 7 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 16 goals (1.33 per match).

← 1989 · 1993 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 6 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 10 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 4 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 0 ptsGuinea: 1 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 5 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 5 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal431070+7
Sierra Leone413021+1
Cape Verde4121220
Gambia412112-1
Mali311132+1
Guinea301203-3
Guinea-Bissau200216-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 22 November 1991

Saturday 23 November 1991

Sunday 24 November 1991

Tuesday 26 November 1991

Wednesday 27 November 1991

Thursday 28 November 1991

Saturday 30 November 1991

Monday 2 December 1991