Amílcar Cabral Cup 2001

Mali · 3 Nov 2001 – 11 Nov 2001

6Teams
9Matches
25Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 2001 was played in Mali from 3 November 2001 to 11 November 2001. 6 teams took part, playing 9 matches with 25 goals (2.78 per match).

← 2000 · 2005 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMali: 10 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 6 ptsGuineaGreeceGhanaGambia: 4 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 1 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBenin: 4 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mali531174+3
Guinea-Bissau420296+3
Gambia211021+1
Benin311147-3
Cape Verde1010110
Mauritania300326-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 3 November 2001

Monday 5 November 2001

Wednesday 7 November 2001

Friday 9 November 2001

Sunday 11 November 2001