Amílcar Cabral Cup 2000

Cape Verde · 4 May 2000 – 14 May 2000

8Teams
15Matches
41Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 2000 was played in Cape Verde from 4 May 2000 to 14 May 2000. 8 teams took part, playing 15 matches with 41 goals (2.73 per match).

← 1997 · 2001 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 1 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 3 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 2 ptsMaltaMali: 5 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 3 ptsGuinea: 10 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 3 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 11 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Cape Verde532073+4
Guinea531185+3
Mali5122811-3
Gambia3030440
Senegal403156-1
Guinea-Bissau310245-1
Mauritania302134-1
Sierra Leone201123-1

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 4 May 2000

Friday 5 May 2000

Saturday 6 May 2000

Sunday 7 May 2000

Monday 8 May 2000

Tuesday 9 May 2000

Thursday 11 May 2000

Sunday 14 May 2000