Amílcar Cabral Cup 1997

Gambia · 28 Nov 1997 – 7 Dec 1997

8Teams
16Matches
43Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1997 was played in Gambia from 28 November 1997 to 7 December 1997. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 43 goals (2.69 per match).

← 1995 · 2000 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 4 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 8 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 2 ptsMaltaMali: 11 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 0 ptsGuinea: 8 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 8 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 1 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mali5320103+7
Guinea522184+4
Gambia522186+2
Senegal522153+2
Sierra Leone311135-2
Mauritania302145-1
Cape Verde301237-4
Guinea-Bissau3003210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 28 November 1997

Saturday 29 November 1997

Sunday 30 November 1997

Monday 1 December 1997

Tuesday 2 December 1997

Wednesday 3 December 1997

Friday 5 December 1997

Sunday 7 December 1997