Amílcar Cabral Cup 1995

Mauritania · 17 Nov 1995 – 28 Nov 1995

8Teams
14Matches
26Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1995 was played in Mauritania from 17 November 1995 to 28 November 1995. 8 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 26 goals (1.86 per match).

← 1993 · 1997 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 11 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 4 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 8 ptsMaltaMali: 3 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 6 ptsGuinea: 0 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 0 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 7 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Sierra Leone532071+6
Mauritania422042+2
Cape Verde4211330
Guinea-Bissau520346-2
Senegal311153+2
Mali2101110
Gambia200213-2
Guinea300317-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 17 November 1995

Saturday 18 November 1995

Sunday 19 November 1995

Monday 20 November 1995

Wednesday 22 November 1995

Saturday 25 November 1995

Monday 27 November 1995

Tuesday 28 November 1995