CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1973

Uganda · 22 Sep 1973 – 29 Sep 1973

6Teams
8Matches
28Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1973 was played in Uganda from 22 September 1973 to 29 September 1973. 6 teams took part, playing 8 matches with 28 goals (3.50 per match).

1974 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 10 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 6 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 3 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda4310114+7
Tanzania320143+1
Zambia311184+4
Kenya210132+1
Zanzibar200203-3
Somalia2002212-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 22 September 1973

Sunday 23 September 1973

Monday 24 September 1973

Tuesday 25 September 1973

Wednesday 26 September 1973

Thursday 27 September 1973

Friday 28 September 1973

Saturday 29 September 1973