CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1974

Tanzania · 30 Oct 1974 – 7 Nov 1974

6Teams
5Matches
15Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1974 was played in Tanzania from 30 October 1974 to 7 November 1974. 6 teams took part, playing 5 matches with 15 goals (3.00 per match).

← 1973 · 1975 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 3 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 5 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 1 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 1 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 0 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda312043+1
Zambia110032+1
Zanzibar2101330
Tanzania1010110
Somalia201123-1
Kenya100123-1

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 30 October 1974

Saturday 2 November 1974

Sunday 3 November 1974

Monday 4 November 1974

Thursday 7 November 1974