CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1979

Kenya · 3 Nov 1979 – 17 Nov 1979

7Teams
14Matches
49Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1979 was played in Kenya from 3 November 1979 to 17 November 1979. 7 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 49 goals (3.50 per match).

← 1978 · 1980 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 0 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 9 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 1 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 13 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 10 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malawi5410163+13
Kenya5311105+5
Tanzania62311011-1
Zambia311156-1
Sudan201115-4
Zanzibar401329-7
Uganda3003510-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 3 November 1979

Sunday 4 November 1979

Tuesday 6 November 1979

Wednesday 7 November 1979

Friday 9 November 1979

Saturday 10 November 1979

Tuesday 13 November 1979

Wednesday 14 November 1979

Friday 16 November 1979

Saturday 17 November 1979