CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1980

Sudan · 14 Nov 1980 – 28 Nov 1980

6Teams
8Matches
12Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1980 was played in Sudan from 14 November 1980 to 28 November 1980. 6 teams took part, playing 8 matches with 12 goals (1.50 per match).

← 1979 · 1981 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 7 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 6 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 1 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 0 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Tanzania421132+1
Sudan320131+2
Malawi320121+1
Zanzibar2101220
Somalia201113-2
Kenya200213-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 14 November 1980

Sunday 16 November 1980

Monday 17 November 1980

Wednesday 19 November 1980

Thursday 20 November 1980

Saturday 22 November 1980

Monday 24 November 1980

Friday 28 November 1980