CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1984

Uganda · 1 Dec 1984 – 15 Dec 1984

8Teams
16Matches
37Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1984 was played in Uganda from 1 December 1984 to 15 December 1984. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 37 goals (2.31 per match).

← 1983 · 1985 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 1 ptsZambia: 11 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 8 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 2 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 4 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 13 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 4 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malawi541061+5
Zambia532072+5
Uganda522196+3
Somalia3111330
Kenya511348-4
Tanzania302145-1
Zimbabwe301238-5
Zanzibar300314-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 1 December 1984

Sunday 2 December 1984

Monday 3 December 1984

Tuesday 4 December 1984

Wednesday 5 December 1984

Thursday 6 December 1984

Friday 7 December 1984

Saturday 8 December 1984

Sunday 9 December 1984

Wednesday 12 December 1984

Saturday 15 December 1984