CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1985

Zimbabwe · 4 Oct 1985 – 13 Oct 1985

6Teams
10Matches
23Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1985 was played in Zimbabwe from 4 October 1985 to 13 October 1985. 6 teams took part, playing 10 matches with 23 goals (2.30 per match).

← 1984 · 1987 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 10 ptsZambia: 1 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 4 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 0 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 7 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 5 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zimbabwe431051+4
Malawi421164+2
Kenya412145-1
Uganda4112440
Zambia201125-3
Tanzania200224-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 4 October 1985

Sunday 6 October 1985

Tuesday 8 October 1985

Friday 11 October 1985

Saturday 12 October 1985

Sunday 13 October 1985