CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1987

Ethiopia · 13 Dec 1987 – 27 Dec 1987

8Teams
15Matches
29Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1987 was played in Ethiopia from 13 December 1987 to 27 December 1987. 8 teams took part, playing 15 matches with 29 goals (1.93 per match).

← 1985 · 1988 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 6 ptsZambia: 0 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 10 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 1 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 4 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 9 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda531183+5
Ethiopia523062+4
Zimbabwe413032+1
Zanzibar512223-1
Kenya3111440
Malawi311134-1
Tanzania301225-3
Zambia200216-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 13 December 1987

Monday 14 December 1987

Wednesday 16 December 1987

Thursday 17 December 1987

Saturday 19 December 1987

Sunday 20 December 1987

Wednesday 23 December 1987

Thursday 24 December 1987

Saturday 26 December 1987

Sunday 27 December 1987