CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1989

Kenya · 2 Dec 1989 – 16 Dec 1989

7Teams
13Matches
33Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1989 was played in Kenya from 2 December 1989 to 16 December 1989. 7 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 33 goals (2.54 per match).

← 1988 · 1990 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 4 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 8 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 0 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 12 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Kenya540174+3
Uganda5221138+5
Malawi413043+1
Zimbabwe311153+2
Zambia411224-2
Zanzibar201101-1
Tanzania3003210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 2 December 1989

Sunday 3 December 1989

Tuesday 5 December 1989

Wednesday 6 December 1989

Friday 8 December 1989

Saturday 9 December 1989

Wednesday 13 December 1989

Thursday 14 December 1989

Friday 15 December 1989

Saturday 16 December 1989