CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1990

Zanzibar · 8 Dec 1990 – 20 Dec 1990

7Teams
12Matches
24Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1990 was played in Zanzibar from 8 December 1990 to 20 December 1990. 7 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 24 goals (2.00 per match).

← 1989 · 1991 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 4 ptsZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 5 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 7 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 7 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 1 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Tanzania421142+2
Sudan4211550
Uganda312064+2
Malawi3111220
Zimbabwe311112-1
Zanzibar511335-2
Kenya201134-1

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 8 December 1990

Sunday 9 December 1990

Tuesday 11 December 1990

Wednesday 12 December 1990

Friday 14 December 1990

Monday 17 December 1990

Wednesday 19 December 1990

Thursday 20 December 1990