CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1996

Sudan · 17 Nov 1996 – 27 Nov 1996

6Teams
7Matches
16Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1996 was played in Sudan from 17 November 1996 to 27 November 1996. 6 teams took part, playing 7 matches with 16 goals (2.29 per match).

← 1995 · 1999 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 7 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 0 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 4 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 1 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 6 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda321041+3
Kenya3201330
Sudan211043+1
Rwanda201123-1
Zanzibar201112-1
Tanzania200224-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 17 November 1996

Tuesday 19 November 1996

Friday 22 November 1996

Sunday 24 November 1996

Wednesday 27 November 1996