CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1999

Rwanda · 24 Jul 1999 – 1 Aug 1999

11Teams
13Matches
23Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1999 was played in Rwanda from 24 July 1999 to 1 August 1999. 11 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 23 goals (1.77 per match).

← 1996 · 2000 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 4 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 4 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 2 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 7 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 6 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 4 ptsEritrea: 0 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 0 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 7 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Rwanda321051+4
Burundi321040+4
Kenya220040+4
Ethiopia211020+2
Uganda311121+1
Tanzania3111220
Sudan302114-3
Zanzibar201113-2
Eritrea100101-1
Djibouti200226-4
Somalia200205-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 24 July 1999

Sunday 25 July 1999

Monday 26 July 1999

Tuesday 27 July 1999

Wednesday 28 July 1999

Thursday 29 July 1999

Saturday 31 July 1999

Sunday 1 August 1999