CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2000

Uganda · 18 Nov 2000 – 29 Nov 2000

8Teams
12Matches
45Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2000 was played in Uganda from 18 November 2000 to 29 November 2000. 8 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 45 goals (3.75 per match).

← 1999 · 2001 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 13 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 1 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 4 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 0 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 10 ptsEritrea: 1 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 1 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 3 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda5410204+16
Ethiopia431095+4
Rwanda311145-1
Burundi3102550
Eritrea1010110
Somalia301218-7
Djibouti4013415-11
Kenya100112-1

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 18 November 2000

Sunday 19 November 2000

Monday 20 November 2000

Tuesday 21 November 2000

Wednesday 22 November 2000

Thursday 23 November 2000

Saturday 25 November 2000

Monday 27 November 2000

Wednesday 29 November 2000