CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2001

Rwanda · 8 Dec 2001 – 22 Dec 2001

10Teams
17Matches
51Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2001 was played in Rwanda from 8 December 2001 to 22 December 2001. 10 teams took part, playing 17 matches with 51 goals (3.00 per match).

← 2000 · 2002 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 3 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 9 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 1 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 10 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 10 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 9 ptsEritrea: 1 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 0 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 6 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Kenya531173+4
Rwanda531173+4
Ethiopia330081+7
Tanzania330072+5
Burundi320163+3
Uganda4103127+5
Eritrea401314-3
Somalia301206-6
Zanzibar100105-5
Djibouti3003317-14

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 8 December 2001

Sunday 9 December 2001

Monday 10 December 2001

Tuesday 11 December 2001

Wednesday 12 December 2001

Thursday 13 December 2001

Friday 14 December 2001

Saturday 15 December 2001

Monday 17 December 2001

Tuesday 18 December 2001

Thursday 20 December 2001

Saturday 22 December 2001