CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2002

Tanzania · 30 Nov 2002 – 14 Dec 2002

10Teams
24Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2002 was played in Tanzania from 30 November 2002 to 14 December 2002. 10 teams took part, playing 24 matches with 53 goals (2.21 per match).

← 2001 · 2003 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 12 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 11 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 4 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 3 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 12 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 13 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 1 ptsEritrea: 5 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 2 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Kenya6411126+6
Uganda6402116+5
Rwanda6402660
Tanzania6321105+5
Eritrea412157-2
Sudan411245-1
Zanzibar411213-2
Somalia410314-3
Burundi402236-3
Ethiopia401305-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 30 November 2002

Sunday 1 December 2002

Monday 2 December 2002

Tuesday 3 December 2002

Wednesday 4 December 2002

Thursday 5 December 2002

Friday 6 December 2002

Saturday 7 December 2002

Sunday 8 December 2002

Monday 9 December 2002

Wednesday 11 December 2002

Thursday 12 December 2002

Saturday 14 December 2002