CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2008

Uganda · 31 Dec 2008 – 13 Jan 2009

10Teams
24Matches
60Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2008 was played in Uganda from 31 December 2008 to 13 January 2009. 10 teams took part, playing 24 matches with 60 goals (2.50 per match).

← 2007 · 2009 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 5 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 16 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 9 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 5 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 3 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 6 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 11 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 1 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 7 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda6510161+15
Kenya632183+5
Tanzania630398+1
Burundi6213810-2
Rwanda4202660
Zambia412143+1
Sudan412132+1
Zanzibar411235-2
Somalia410319-8
Djibouti4013213-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 31 December 2008

Thursday 1 January 2009

Friday 2 January 2009

Saturday 3 January 2009

Sunday 4 January 2009

Monday 5 January 2009

Tuesday 6 January 2009

Wednesday 7 January 2009

Thursday 8 January 2009

Friday 9 January 2009

Sunday 11 January 2009

Tuesday 13 January 2009