CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2009

Kenya · 28 Nov 2009 – 13 Dec 2009

11Teams
22Matches
50Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2009 was played in Kenya from 28 November 2009 to 13 December 2009. 11 teams took part, playing 22 matches with 50 goals (2.27 per match).

← 2008 · 2010 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 10 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 16 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 9 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 9 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 6 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 3 ptsEritrea: 3 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 0 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 0 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda651091+8
Zambia431090+9
Tanzania630375+2
Rwanda430154+1
Zanzibar622263+3
Kenya420243+1
Ethiopia310253+2
Eritrea310247-3
Somalia200214-3
Burundi300307-7
Djibouti3003013-13

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 28 November 2009

Sunday 29 November 2009

Monday 30 November 2009

Tuesday 1 December 2009

Wednesday 2 December 2009

Thursday 3 December 2009

Friday 4 December 2009

Saturday 5 December 2009

Monday 7 December 2009

Tuesday 8 December 2009

Wednesday 9 December 2009

Thursday 10 December 2009

Sunday 13 December 2009