CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2010

Tanzania · 27 Nov 2010 – 12 Dec 2010

11Teams
18Matches
44Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2010 was played in Tanzania from 27 November 2010 to 12 December 2010. 11 teams took part, playing 18 matches with 44 goals (2.44 per match).

← 2009 · 2011 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 7 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 12 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 7 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 1 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 2 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 0 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 6 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 4 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda6330117+4
Zambia421182+6
Tanzania421141+3
Ethiopia4202880
Zanzibar312042+2
Burundi211020+2
Malawi211043+1
Rwanda302101-1
Sudan201102-2
Kenya300337-4
Somalia3003011-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 27 November 2010

Sunday 28 November 2010

Monday 29 November 2010

Tuesday 30 November 2010

Wednesday 1 December 2010

Thursday 2 December 2010

Friday 3 December 2010

Sunday 5 December 2010

Tuesday 7 December 2010

Wednesday 8 December 2010

Friday 10 December 2010

Sunday 12 December 2010