CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2015

Ethiopia · 21 Nov 2015 – 5 Dec 2015

12Teams
26Matches
52Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2015 was played in Ethiopia from 21 November 2015 to 5 December 2015. 12 teams took part, playing 26 matches with 52 goals (2.00 per match).

← 2013 · 2017 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 13 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 8 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. Sudan: 8 ptsSudan: 7 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 8 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 5 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 7 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 0 ptsCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 4 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda641182+6
Tanzania422083+5
South Sudan422040+4
Rwanda622264+2
Sudan614174+3
Ethiopia614154+1
Malawi4202550
Kenya4121440
Burundi3111220
Zanzibar310236-3
Djibouti300309-9
Somalia300309-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 21 November 2015

Sunday 22 November 2015

Monday 23 November 2015

Tuesday 24 November 2015

Wednesday 25 November 2015

Friday 27 November 2015

Saturday 28 November 2015

Monday 30 November 2015

Tuesday 1 December 2015

Thursday 3 December 2015

Saturday 5 December 2015