CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2017

Kenya · 3 Dec 2017 – 17 Dec 2017

9Teams
20Matches
41Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2017 was played in Kenya from 3 December 2017 to 17 December 2017. 9 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 41 goals (2.05 per match).

← 2015

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 8 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 1 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. Sudan: 1 ptsSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 4 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibya: 6 ptsLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 12 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 4 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 5 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Kenya633062+4
Zanzibar632196+3
Uganda522195+4
Libya413010+1
Burundi512254+1
Ethiopia3111550
Rwanda411236-3
Tanzania401325-3
South Sudan301218-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 3 December 2017

Monday 4 December 2017

Tuesday 5 December 2017

Thursday 7 December 2017

Friday 8 December 2017

Saturday 9 December 2017

Sunday 10 December 2017

Monday 11 December 2017

Thursday 14 December 2017

Friday 15 December 2017

Sunday 17 December 2017